CMS Issues Updated WCMSA Reference Guide with New Section on Non-Submitted MSAs: Sanderson Firm Response and Commentary
[…] Our commentary/opinion in response is the following:

1. Unfortunately, CMS has mistakenly ignored an important part of the Code of Federal Regulations, specifically 42 CFR 411.46(d)(2) which allows settling parties to carve a portion of the settlement out for future medical care. This section specifically references that if a specific portion of the settlement is apportioned to future medical care, that CMS will only coordinate benefits up to the future medical care amount. 42 CFR 411.46(d)(2) states:

“If the settlement agreement allocates certain amounts for specific future medical services, Medicare does not pay for those services until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum settlement allocated to future medical expenses.”

Thus, this new Section 4.3 in the WCMSA Reference Guide which states that CMS would deny care up to the settlement amount on Non-Submitted MSAs rather than coordinating benefits only up to the future medical amount runs afoul of what is legally established in 42 CFR 411.46(d)(2).